CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Ms. Stacey Dumas Amsyn, Inc. 1011 High Ridge Road Stamford, CT 06854

RE: The tariff classification of Phenothiazine (CAS# 92-84-2) from China

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated July 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Phenothiazine (CAS# 92-84-2) is a single chemically defined compound and is not a mixture of any other chemical. Phenothiazine is used for antioxidants and polymerization inhibitor.

The applicable subheading for the Phenothiazine (CAS# 92-84-2) will be 2934.30.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds:Compounds containing in the structure a phenothiazinering-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not furtherfused:Other…other: Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul.Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division